Graduate Courses

Academic Year 2023-24

Graduate Courses for January - April 2024

Core Courses:

Research Methodology: Qualitative & Quantitative Methods in Science & Mathematics Education Research
Course Number: SCE102.2
Instructors: Prof. Aniket Sule & Dr. Durgaprasad Karnam
Credits: 4
Course Day and Time: Monday (2 PM to 4 PM) and Friday (2 PM to 5 PM)
Starting from January 5, 2024
Course Outcome

History of Science
Course Number: SCE104.2
Instructors: Prof. Ankush Gupta and Dr. Sathish C. G.
Credits: 2
Course Day and Time: Thursday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from January 11, 2024
Course Outcome

Understanding Teaching Practices (Part-2)
Course Number: SCE402.2
Instructors: Dr. Narendra Deshmukh and Dr. Kalpana Kharade
Credits: 4
Course Day and Time: Tuesday (11 AM to 1 PM) and Friday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from January 9, 2024
Course Outcome

Elective Courses:

Navigating Cultural and Linguistic Intersectionality in Science Education
Course Number: SCE205.2
Instructors: Dr. Narendra Deshmukh and Dr. Kalpana Kharade
Credits: 2
Course Day and Time: Tuesday (2 PM to 4 PM)
Starting from January 9, 2024
Course Outcome

Gender in STEM Education Research
Course Number: SCE605.2
Instructor: Prof. Ayush Gupta
Credits: 4
Course Day and Time: Monday (11 AM to 1 PM) and Wednesday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from January 22, 2024
Course Outcome

Graduate Courses for August - December 2023

Core Courses:

Introduction to Science and Mathematics Education Research
Course Number: SCE101.2
Instructor: Prof. Aniket Sule
Tutor: Dr. Akshat Singhal
Credits: 4
Course Day and Time: Wednesday (2:30 PM to 5 PM) and Friday (2:30 PM to 5 PM)
Starting from August 23, 2023

Course Outcomes

Understanding Teaching Practices (Part 1)
Course Number: SCE103.2
Instructors: Dr. Narendra Deshmukh, and Dr. Kalpana Kharade
Credits: 4
Course Day and Time: Tuesday (11 AM to 1 PM) and Friday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from August 8, 2023
Course Outcomes

Research Publication Ethics and Effective Science Communication
Course Number: SCE109.2
Instructors: Dr. Anuttama Kulkarni and Prof. Arnab Bhattacharya
Credits: 2
Course Day and Time: Monday (9:30 AM to 10:45 AM) and Thursday (9:30 AM to 10:45 AM)

Starting from August 7, 2023
Course Outcomes

Elective Courses:

Mathematics Education Research: Themes, Processes, and Sensibilities
Course Number: SCE321.2
Instructor: Dr. Shweta Naik
Credits: 4
Course Day and Time: Tuesday (3 PM to 5 PM) and Thursday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from August 17, 2023
Course Outcomes

Conceptual Blending in Science and Science Education
Course Number: SCE322.2
Instructors: Dr. Mashood K. K., and Prof. Sanjay Chandrasekharan
Teaching Assistant: Mr. Prithu Ghosh
Credits: 2
Course Day and Time: Monday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from August 14, 2023
Course Outcomes

STEM and Society: Historical and Current Perspectives of scientists, mathematicians, and engineers
Course Number: SCE323.2
Instructor: Dr. Tathagata Sengupta and Prof. Ayush Gupta
Credits: 4
Course Day and Time: Monday (11 AM to 1 PM) and Wednesday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from August 7, 2023

Academic Year: 2022-2023

Summer Course:

Elective Course:

Introduction to feminist theory
Course Code: SCE604.2
Instructor: Dr. Aswathy Raveendran
Credits: 2
Course Day and Time: Friday (2 PM to 5 PM)
Starting from May 26, 2023
Course Outcome

 

Graduate Courses for January - April 2023

Core Courses:
Course Code: SCE401.2
Instructor: Dr. Deepa Chari
Credits: 4
Course Day and Time: Wednesday (2 PM to 4 PM) and Friday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from January 11, 2023
 
Foundational Elective Course:
 
Course Code: SCE201.2
Instructor: Prof. K. Subramaniam
Credits: 4
Course Day and Time: Tuesday (3 PM to 5 PM) and Thursday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting preferably from January 3rd or 5th, 2023
 
Elective Courses:

 
Course Code: SCE501.2
Instructors: Prof. Sanjay Chandrasekharan & Dr. Sweta Anantharaman
Teaching Assistants: Ms. Pranshi Upadhyay and Mr. Joseph Salve
Credits: 4
Course Day and Time: Monday (3 PM to 5 PM) and Wednesday (10 AM to 12 AM)
Starting from January 9, 2023
 
Assessment for Enhancing Science and Mathematics Learning
Course Code: SCE319.2
Instructors: Dr. Narendra Deshmukh and Dr. Kalpana Kharade
Credits: 2
Course Day and Time: Monday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from January 30, 2023
 
Course Code: SCE320.2
Instructor: Prof. Anwesh Mazumdar
Credits: 2
Course Day and Time: Tuesday (11 am to 1 pm)
Starting from January 10, 2023

Graduate Courses for August - December 2022

Core Courses:

Cognition, Conceptual Development, and Conceptual Change
Course Code: SCE106.2
Instructors: Prof. Sanjay Chandrasekharan, and Dr. Sweta Anantharaman
Teaching Assistants/ Tutors: Ms. Pranshi Upadhyay, and Mr. Joseph Salve
Credits: 4
Course Day and Time: Mondays [3 PM to 5 PM], and Wednesdays [10 AM to 12 NOON]
Starting from 17th August 2022
Course Outcome

Research Methodology: Methods of Science & Mathematics Education Research (Quantitative Methods in Educational Research)
Course Code: SCE102.2
Instructor: Prof. Aniket Sule
Teaching Assistant/ Tutor: Mr. Pritesh Ranadive
Credits: 2
Course Day and Time: Fridays [3 PM to 5 PM]
Starting from 29th August 2022
Course Outcome

Research Methodology: Methods of Science & Mathematics Education Research (Qualitative Methods in Educational Research)
Course Code: SCE102.2
Instructors: Dr. Aswathy Raveendran and Dr. Ayush Gupta
Credits: 2
Course Day and Time: Wednesdays [3 PM to 5 PM]
Starting from 29th August 2022
Course Outcome

Teaching Overview cum Practicum (UTP-II) (Second-Year Course)
Course Code: SCE402.2
Instructors: Dr. Narendra D. Deshmukh and Dr. Kalpana Kharade
Credits: 4
Course Day and Time: Tuesdays and Fridays [11 AM to 1 PM]
Starting from 19th August 2022

Elective Courses:
 

Introduction to Effective Scientific Writing
Course Code: SCE601.2
Instructors: Dr. Anuttama Kulkarni and Prof. Arnab Bhattacharya
Credits: 2
Course Day and Time: Thursdays [9:30 AM to 11:30 AM]
Starting from 18th August 2022
Course Outcome
 
Modeling and sense making
Course Code: SCE316.2
Instructor: Dr. Mashood K. K.
Teaching Assistant/ Tutor: Mr. Joseph Salve
Credits: 2
Course Day and Time: Tuesdays [3 PM to 5 PM]
Starting from 16th August 2022
Course Outcome

Understanding Science (technology and society) through history of colours
Course Code: SCE701.2
Instructor: Prof. Ankush Gupta
Credits: 2
Course day and time: 1-2 hours of discussion per week based on mutual convenience of students and instructor
Starting from Tuesday, August 30, 2022

Foundational Elective Course:

Navigating Cultural and Linguistic Intersectionality in Science Education
Course Code: SCE205.2
Instructors: Dr. Narendra D. Deshmukh and Dr. Kalpana Kharade
Credits: 2
Course Day and Time: Mondays [11 AM to 1 PM]
Starting from 29th August 2022
Course Outcome

Academic Year: 2021-2022 

Elective Course:

 
Course Code: SCE306.2
Type of Course: Elective
Instructor: Tathagata Sengupta
Credits: 2
Course Day and Time: Tuesday and Friday (10 AM to 12 noon)
Starting from June 17, 2022

Graduate Courses for January - April 2022 (ONLINE & HYBRID)

First-Year Courses:

Core Courses:
Course Code: SCE103.2
Type of Course: Core
Instructor: Reema Mani
Credits: 4
Course Day and Time: Tuesday and Thursday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from January 13, 2022
Course Outcome

Course Code: SCE101.2
Course Type: Core
Instructors: KK Mashood, P K Joshi, and Anisha Malhotra Dalvi
Credits: 4
Course Day and Time: Wednesday and Friday (9  AM to 11 AM)
Starting from January 21, 2022

 

Foundational Elective Course: 

Course Code: SCE202.2
Course Type: Foundational Elective
Instructor: Aswathy Raveendran
Credits: 2
Course Day and Time: Wednesday (2 PM to 4 PM)
Starting from February 02, 2022

 

Elective Course:

Course Code: SCE310.2
Type of Course: Elective
Instructor: Reema Mani
Credits: 2
Course Day and Time: Monday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from January 24, 2022

 

First and Second Year Courses:

Core Courses:

Course Code: SCE105.2
Type of Course: Core
Instructors: G. Nagarjuna and Shweta Naik
Credits: 2
Course Day and Time: Tuesday (2 PM to 4 PM)
Starting from January 18, 2022

Course Code: SCE104.2
Type of Course: Core
Instructors: Ankush Gupta and Sarita Kamat
Credits: 2
Course Day and Time: Monday (2 PM to 4 PM)
Starting from January 17, 2022

Second Year Courses: 

Core Courses:

 
Research Methodology: Advanced Research Methods - A
Course Code: SCE401.2A
Type of Course: Advanced Core
Instructor: Deepa Chari
Credits: 2
Course Day and Time: Thursday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from January 20, 2022

 

Research Methodology: Advanced Research Methods - B
Course Code: SCE401.2B
Course Type: Advanced Core
Instructors: Tathagata Sengupta and Ayush Gupta
Credits: 2
Course Day and Time: Tuesday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from: February 1, 2022

Course Code: SCE402.2
Type of Course: Advanced Core
Instructors: Narendra D. Deshmukh and Kalpana Kharade
Credits: 4
Course Day and Time: Wednesday and Friday (11:30 AM to 1:30 PM)
Starting from January 21, 2022

Graduate Courses for August - December 2021 (ONLINE & HYBRID)

Core Courses:

 

Course Code: SCE106.2
Instructors: Sweta Anantharaman, Geetanjali Date, Deborah Dutta, and Mashood K . K.
Credits: 4
Course Day and Time: Tuesday (10 AM to 12 PM) and Saturday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from August 17, 2021

 

Course Code: SCE201.2
Instructors: Ayush Gupta and Tathagata Sengupta
Credits: 4
Course Day and Time: Monday and Thursday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from August 23, 2021

Course Code: SCE103.2
Instructors: Narendra Deshmukh and Kalpana Kharade
Credits: 4
Course Day and Time: Wednesday and Friday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from August 11, 2021

 

Elective Course:

Course Code: SCE601.2
Instructors: Geetanjali Date and Anuttama Kulkarni
Credits: 2
Course Day and Time: Friday (2 PM to 4 PM)
Starting from August 13, 2021

Academic Year: 2020-2021 

Graduate Courses for February - May 2021 (ONLINE) 

Core Courses:
 

Course Code: SCE101.2
Instructors: Mashood K. K. and Shweta Naik
Credits: 4
Course day and time: Tuesday (11 AM to 1 PM) and Friday (2 PM to 4 PM)
Starting from February 2, 2021

Course Code: SCE102.2
Instructors: Deepa Chari and Aniket Sule
Credits: 4
Course day and time: Wednesday and Friday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from February 12, 2021

Elective Courses:

Course Code: SCE317.2
Instructor: Ayush Gupta
Credits: 4
Course day and time: Monday (2 PM to 4 PM) and Thursday (11 AM to 1 PM)
Starting from 1st week of February, 2021

Course Code: SCE318.2
Instructor: Ankush Gupta
Credits: 4
Course day and time: Monday (9 AM to 10 AM) and Saturday (11:30 AM to 1:30 PM) + 1 hour (to be decided)
Starting from Saturday, February 13, 2021

 

Graduate Courses for August - December 2020 (ONLINE) 

Core Courses:

 

Course Code: SCE401.2
Instructor: Deepa Chari
Credits: 4
Course day and time: Tuesday and Thursday (12:00 noon to 2:00 PM)
Starting from August 18, 2020

 

Understanding Teaching Practice

Course Code: SCE402.2

Instructors: Narendra Deshmukh, Kalpana Kharade and Reema Mani
Credits: 4
Course day and time: Wednesday and Friday (2:00 PM to 4:00 PM) Occasionally on Saturday
Starting from August 12, 2020

Course Outcome

Elective Courses: 

Course Code: SCE315.2
Instructor: Tathagata Sengupta
Credits: 4
Course day and time: Monday and Thursday (3:00 PM to 5:00 PM)
Starting from August 17, 2020

 

Course Code: SCE316.2
Instructors: Mashood K. K. and Sanjay Chandrasekharan
Credits: 2
Course day and time: Tuesday (3:00 PM to 5:00 PM)
Starting from August 18, 2020
Course Outcome

Academic Year: 2019-2020

Graduate Courses for January - April 2020

Core Course:

Course Code: SCE102.2
Instructors: Deepa Chari, Reema Mani, Tripti Bameta and others
Credits: 4
Course day and time: Tuesday and Thursday (10:00 AM to 12:30 PM)
Starting from January 16, 2020

Course Code: SCE107.2
Instructor: G. Nagarjuna
Credits: 2
Course day and time: Monday (3:00 PM to 5:00 PM)
Starting from January 13, 2020

Summer Elective Course:

Course Code: SCE603.2
Instructor: A. Mani
Credit: 1
Course day and time: Wednesday (3:00 PM to 5:00 PM)
Starting from May 20, 2020

Elective Courses:

Course Code: SCE501.2
Instructors: Sanjay Chandrasekharan and Sweta Anantharaman
Credits: 4
Course day and time: Monday and Friday (10:00 AM to 12 NOON)
Starting from January 10, 2020

 

Course Code: SCE313.2
Instructors: K. K. Mashood and Deepa Chari
Credits: 2
Course day and time: Tuesday (2:30 PM to 4:30 PM)
Starting from January 21, 2020

 

Course Code: SCE314.2
Instructor: A. Mani
Credits: 2
Course day and time: Wednesday (10:00 AM to 12 NOON)
Starting from January 15, 2020

 

Graduate Courses for August - December 2019

First Semester Core Courses:

<divCourse Code: SCE106.2

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan, Sweta Anantharaman and Mashood K. K.
Credits: 4
Duration: August 9 to December 6, 2019

 
Introduction to Science & Mathematics Education Research (Literature)

Course Code: SCE101.2
Instructors: P. K. Joshi, Savita Ladage, Sugra Chunawala and Anisha Malhotra-Dalvi
Credits: 4
Duration: August 5 to November 30, 2018

Course Schedule
 
Teaching Overview cum Practicum

Course Code: SCE103.2
Instructor: Reema Mani, Kalpana Kharade, Adithi Muralidhar, Harita Raval and N. D. Deshmukh
Credits: 4
Duration: August 7 to December 6, 2019

Foundational Elective Courses:

Inequality and Education
Course Code: SCE203.2
Instructor: Sadhna Saxena
Credits: 2
Duration: September 23 to 27, 2019, October 29 to November 01, 2019

Course Code: SCE204.2
Instructor: Anita Rampal
Credits: 4
Duration: October 21-25, November 11-19, 2019

Second Year Course:
 
Third Semester Core Course:
 
Teaching Overview cum Practicum
Course Code: SCE402.2
Instructor: Reema Mani, Kalpana Kharade, Adithi Muralidhar, Harita Raval and N. D. Deshmukh
Credits: 4
Duration: August 7 to December 6, 2019

Academic Year: 2018-2019

Graduate Courses for January - April 2019

Core Course:

Course Code: SCE401.2
Instructor: Reema Mani
Credits: 4
Starting from January 15, 2019

Elective Courses:

Course Code: SCE602.2
Instructor: Pratim Sengupta
Credits: 2
Course Dates: February 26, February 27, March 1, March 4, March 5 and March 6, 2019

 

Course Code: SCE312.2
Instructor: K. Subramaniam
Credits: 2

Instructors: K. Subramaniam, Tathagata Sengupta and Jayasree Subramanian
Credits: 4
Duration: February 15 to May 31, 2019

Graduate Courses for August - December 2018

First Semester Core Courses:

Course Code: SCE106.2
Instructors: Sanjay Chandrasekharan and Sweta Anantharaman
Credits: 4
Duration: August 10 to December 7, 2018

Course Code: SCE101.2
Instructors: K. K. Mashood and Rohini Karandikar
Credits: 4
Duration: August 1 to November 30, 2018

Course Code: SCE102.2
Instructor: K. K. Mashood
Credits: 2
Duration: August 8 to November 30, 2018

Course Code: SCE102.2
Instructor: Tathagata Sengupta
Credits: 2
Starting from August 7, 2018

Course Code: SCE103.2
Instructors: N. D. Deshmukh and  Harita Raval
Credits: 4
Duration: August 3 to December 18, 2018

Foundational Elective Course:

Course Code: SCE201.2
Instructor: Gagandeep Kaur (Homi Bhabha Fellow)
Credits: 4
Duration: August 2, 2018 to April 2019

Elective Course:

School and society
Couse Code: SCE310.2
Instructor: Shri Kishorekumar Darak
Credits: 2
Duration: November 2018 to March 2019

 

Second Year Courses:

Third Semester Core Courses:

Course Code: SCE402.2
Instructors: N. D. Deshmukh, Shweta Naik and Aisha Kawalkar
Credits: 4
Starting from August 6, 2019

Course Code: SCE401.2
Instructor: Tathagata Sengupta
Credits: 2

Elective Courses:

Course Code: SCE501.2
Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan
Tutors: Deborah Dutta and Durgaprasad Karnam
Credits: 4
Duration: August 10 to December 15, 2018

Course Code: SCE311.2
Instructor: Aswathy Raveendran
Credits:
Duration: August 6 to October 12, 2018

Academic Year: 2017-2018

Graduate Courses for January-April 2018

Core Courses:

 

Research Methodology: Advanced Topics in Research Method in Education
Course Code: SCE401.2
Instructors: Mashood K. K. and Sugra Chunawala
Credits: 4

 

Course Code: SCE103.2
Instructors: Aaloka Kanhere and Adithi Muralidhar
Credits: 3

 

Course Code: SCE103.2
Instructors: Aaloka Kanhere and Adithi Muralidhar
Credits: 1
 
Foundational Elective Course:< br/>

Course Code: SCE201.2
Instructor: Dr. Gagan Deep Kaur (Homi Bhabha Fellow)
Credits: 4

Elective Course:
 

Course Code: SCE309.2
Instructors: Deepti Gupta & Rohini Karandikar
Credits: 2

Graduate Courses for August - December 2017

Elective Course:

 

Course Code: SCE308.2
Instructors: K. Subramaniam & Shweta Naik
Credits: 4 (Reduced credits option - 2 Credits )

 

Semester Core Courses:
Course Code: SCE104.2
Instructor: G. Nagarjuna
Credits: 2

Course Code: SCE106.2
Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan
Credits: 4

Course Code: SCE101.2
Instructors: Aniket Sule, Rohini Karandikar & Aaloka Kanhere
Credits: 4

 

Course Code: SCE102.2
Instructor: Son ali Raje
Credits: 4

Foundational Elective Course:

Course Code: SCE202.2
Instructor: Amman Madan
Credits: 2

 

Second Year Courses:

Semester Core Courses:

Course Code: SCE402.2
Instructors: Shweta Naik & Shubhangi Bhide
Credits: 4

Course Code: SCE401.2
Instructors: Sonali Raje & Sugra Chunawala
Credits: 4

Academic Year: 2016-2017

Elective Course:

Course Code: SCE307.2
Instructors: Aswathy Raveendran and Sugra Chunawala
Credits: 2

Short Course:

Academic writing 
Course Code: SCE601.2
Instructor: Dr. Devasmita Chakraverty (University of Virginia, USA)
Credits: 2
Duration: June 15 to July 7, 2017

Graduate Courses for January-April 2017

Semester Core Courses:

Philosophy of Science

Course Code: SCE105.2
Instructor: G. Nagarjuna
Credits: 2
Methods of Science and Mathematics Education Research

Course Code: SCE102.2

Instructors: Shweta Naik, Sugra Chunawala and H. C. Pradhan
Credits: 4

Teaching practice and school internship / design of learning resource

Course Code: SCE103.2
Instructors: Shweta Naik & Shubhangi Bhide
Credits: 4


Foundational Elective Course:

Philosophy of Education

Course Code: SCE201.2
Instructor: Abhijeet Bardapurkar
Credits: 4

Elective Course:

Advanced Topics in Cognition

Course Code: SCE501.2
Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan
Credits: 4


Graduate Courses for August-December 2016

Semester Core Courses:

Course Code: SCE106.2
Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan
Credits: 4

 

History of Science
Course Code: SCE104.2
Instructors: Ankush Gupta and Rutwik Thengodkar
Credits: 2

 

Course Code: SCE101.2
Instructors: Shubhangi Bhide and Aniket Sule
Credits: 2

 

Course Code: SCE401.2
Instructor: Sugra Chunawala
Credits: 4

 

Elective Courses:

 

Course Code: SCE306.2
Instructors: K Subramaniam and Shweta Naik
Credits: 4

 

Readings in Chemistry Education Research
Course Code: SCE305.2
Instructors: Savita Ladage and Arvind Kumar
Credits: 4

 

Course Code: SCE304.2
Instructor: Rajesh B. Khaparde
Credits: 4

 

Course Code: SCE303.2
Instructors: Aswathy Raveendran and Sugra Chunawala
Credits: 2

Short Course:

Course Code: SCE301.2
Instructor: Kishorkumar Darak
Credit: 1

 

History of Education
Course Code: SCE302.2 
Instructor: Prof. N. Varadarajan
Credits: 2

Academic Year: 2015-2016
<strong

Summer Elective Course

<divInstructor: Jayashree Ramadas
Credits: 2
Duration: May 1 to June 30, 2016

Instructor: Sachin Datt
Credits: 2
Duration: May 18 to July 31, 2016

Graduate Courses for Semester II

Instructors: Jayashree Ramadas & Ankush Gupta
Credits: 4

 

Philosophy of Education
Instructors: G. Nagarjuna & Abhijeet Bardapurkar
Credits: 4

 

Instructors: Aniket Sule & Shweta Naik
Credits: 4

 

Elective Courses

Instructor: Ankush Gupta
Credits: 2

 

Advanced Topics in Cognition (based in IIT, Powai)
Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan
Credits:4

 

Graduate Courses for Semester I

Short Course

Instructor: Prof. N. Varadarajan
Credits: 1
Duration: 14th to 18th Sept, 2015.

First Year Courses:

Instructor: Shekhar Krishnan
Credits: 4

 

Instructor: Ankush Gupta
Credits: 2

 

Philosophy of Science
Instructor: G. Nagarjuna and K. Subramaniam
Credits: 2

 

Instructor: Aniket Sule and Shubhangi Bhide
Credits: 2

 

Instructor: K. Subramaniam and N. D. Deshmukh
Credits: 2

Second Year Courses:

Instructor: Shekhar Krishnan
Credits: 4

 

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala
Credits: 4

Elective Courses

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan
Credits: 2

 

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan
Credits: 2

Academic Year: 2014-2015 

Summer Vacation graduate courses May-July 2015

Credits : 2
Instructor: K. K. Mishra
Duration: 6th May 2015 to 31st July 2015.

 

Credits: 2
Instructor: K. Subramaniam
Duration: 25th May to 31st July, 2015

 

Credits : 2
Instructor: Karen Haydock
Duration: May 2015 to July 2015.

 

Graduate Courses for Semester II

 

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan
Credits: 2

 

Instructor: K. Subramaniam
Tutors: Rossi D'Souza, Shikha Takker, Shweta Naik
Credits: 2
Instructor: Sugra Chunawala
Credits: 4

 

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna
Credits: 2

 

Instructor: K. Subramaniam
Credits: 2

 

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan
Credits: 4

 

Reading course on Music and Mathematics
Instructor: G. Nagarjuna
Credits: 4

 

Graduate Courses for Semester I

 

Cognition, cognitive development and learning

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan
Credits: 4

Philosophy of education 
Instructor: K. Subramaniam and G. Nagarjuna
Credits: 4

 

History of Science
Instructor: Arvind Jamkhandi
Credits: 2

 

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala

Credits:
2

Academic Year: 2013-2014

Graduate Courses for Semester II

Science, Technology and Society
Instructor: Roli Verma
Credits: 2

 

Instructor:Sanjay Chandrashekharan
Credits: 4

 

Graduate Courses for Semester I

 

Sociology of Science
Instructor: Geeta Chadhha
Credits: 4

 

Basic Readings in Mathematics Education Research
Instructor: K. Subramaniam
Credits:

 

Philosophy of Technology
Instructor: Arvind Jamkhandi
Credits:
 

Nature of Science
Instructor: Karen Haydock
Credits: 2

Academic Year: 2012-2013

Graduate Courses for Semester II

 

Research Methodology: 
Instructor:  Sugra Chunawala
Credits: 4

 

Research Methodology: 

Instructor: K Subramaniam
Credits: 4

Graduate Courses for Semester I

Instructor: Arvind Kumar
Credits: 2

 

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan
Credits: 4

 

Readings in Science, Technology and Mathematics Education (STME) Research (Literature)
Instructor: G Nagarjuna
Credits: 4

 

Instructor: Aniket Sule
Credits: 2

Academic Year: 2011-2012

Semester II [January - April 2012]

 

Instructor: Sanjay Chandrasekharan
Credit: 4

 

Instructor: Chitra Natarajan
Credit: 4

 

Instructor: Rajesh B. Khaparde
Credit: 4

Semester I [September - December 2011]

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala
Credits: 4

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna
Credits: 4

 

Instructor: Ritesh Khunyakari
Credits: 4

 

Instructor: Aniket Sule
Credits: 2

 

Instructor: Rekha Vartak
Credits:

Academic Year: 2010-2011

Semester II [January - April 2011]

Instructor: Jayashree Ramadas
Credits: 4

 

Instructors: G. Nagarjuna and K. Subramaniam
Credits: 4

 

Instructor: S. C. Agarkar
Credits: 4

 

Instructor: K. Subramaniam
Credits: 4

 

Semester I [August - December 2010]

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala
Credits: 4

 

Instructor: Manojendu Chowdhury
Credits: 2

 

Instructor:  Rajesh Khaparde
Credits: 2

 

Instructor: Savita Ladage
Credits: 4

 

Research Methodology: Statistics in Educational Research Part II 
Instructor: Aniket Sule
Credits: 2

 

Instructor: Aaloka Kanhere
Credits: 2

 

 

Field Work [August - December 2010]

Procedural Understanding in Science
Instructor: Rajesh Khaparde
Credits: 4

 

Instructor: Rajesh Khaparde
Credits: 4

 

Instructor: Jayashree Ramadas
Credits: 4

 

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna and Visiting Scientist Prof. M. C. Arunan
Credits: 4

Academic Year: 2009-2010

Semester II (January - April 2010)

Instructor: Ritesh Khunyakari
Credits: 4

 

Instructor: Abhijeet Bardapurkar
Credits: 4

 

Instructor: Aniket Sule
Credits: 2

 

Credits: 2
Instructor: J. Vijapurkar , Offered but was not taken by Students. 

 

Semester II (August - December 2009) 

 

Instructors:  Vijay Singh, Savita Ladage, Rekha Vartak and R. B. Khaparde
Credits: 4
Duration: one and half month

Instructor:  S. C. Agarkar
Credits: 4
Duration: Aug-Dec

Instructor:  Abhijeet Bardapurkar
Credits: 4
Duration: Aug-Dec

 

Instructor:  Nagarjuna G.
Credits 4
Duration: Aug-Dec

Academic Year: 2008-2009

Semester – II (January – May 08-09)

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna
Credits: 4
Duration: Jan - May

 

Instructors: S. Chunawala (Course Instructor), Dr. K. Subramaniam and Prof. J. Ramadas
Credits: 4
Duration: Jan - April

 

Instructor: Dr. Anwesh Mazumdar
Credits: 4
Duration: Jan - May

 

Research Methodology:  Research methodology
Instructor:  H.C. Pradhan
Credits2
Duration: 30 hours

 

Semester – I (Aug –Dec 08-09)

 

Instructor:Vijay Singh
Credits2
Duration: Aug -Dec

 

Instructor:Chitra Natarajan
Credits 4
Duration: September 1 to November 14, 2008

 

Instructor: K. K. Mishra
Credits: 2
Duration:Aug -Dec

  

Instructor: Prof Jayashree Ramadas
Credits: 2
Duration: September 1 - December 1, 2008

 

Perspectives in Science Education [Semester – I (Aug –Dec 08-09)]
Instructor: Prof S. C. Agarkar
Credits: 4
Duration: 48 hours

 

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna
Duration:Aug -Dec

 

Instructors: G. Nagarjuna and K. Subramaniam
Duration:Aug -Dec

Academic Year: 2007-2008

Semester – II (Jan – May 07-08)

Instructor: Sharada Gade
Credits:4
Duration:Jan - May

 

Instructor:Sugra Chunawala
Credits:4
Duration: Jan - May

 

Instructor:Vijay Singh
Credits: 2
Duration:Jan - May

  

Instructor:H. C. Pradhan
Credits:  2
Duration:Aug -Dec

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna
Credits:4
Duration: Jan - May

Semester – I (August – December07-08)

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala
Credits: 4
Duration: Aug - Dec

 

Instructors:  Vijay Singh,  Savita Ladage,  Rekha Vartak, R. B. Khaparde
Credits: 4
Duration:  Aug - Dec

Instructor: K. Subramaniam
Credits: 2
Duration: Oct - Dec

 

Instructors: Jayashree Ramadas and Sharada Gade
Credits: 2
Duration:  Oct - Dec

 

Research Methodology: Methods of Educational Research
Instructors: S. C. Agarkar
Credits: 4
Duration:  48 hrs (Aug – Dec)

 

Reading Course on Representations and Reasoning (Only for second year students)
Instructor: K. Subramaniam
Credits: 4
Duration: Aug – Dec

Academic Year: 2006-2007

Semester –II (Jan-May 06-07)

Instructors: Bakhtaver S. Mahajan and Chitra Natarajan
Credits: 4
Duration: 45 hours (Jan-May)

 

Instructors: Sugra Chunawala and H. C. Pradhan
Credits: 4
Duration: 20-25 session of 2 hrs each approx. 40-50 hrs (Jan-May)

 

Introduction to Mathematics Education 
Instructors:  K. Subramaniam
Credits: 4
Duration:2 days a week (Jan-May)

Semester –I (Aug –Dec 06-07)

Instructor: Bakhtaver S. Mahajan
Credits: 2
Duration: September – December
Instructors: G. Nagarjuna  and Chitra Natarajan
Credits: 4
Duration: Aug -Dec

 

Instructors: K. Subramaniam, J. Ramadas, S. Chunawala, G. Nagarjuna
Credits: 4
Duration: Aug -Dec

Instructor: S.C. Agarkar
Credits: 2
Duration:  24 hours (Aug -Dec)

Instructor: Beena Choksi
Credits: 2
Duration:  Aug -Dec

Academic Year: 2005-2006

Semester- II (Jan-May 2005-06)

Introduction to Statistics
Instructor: Sujata Deshpande
Credits: 2
Duration: Jan-May

 

Instructor: Beena Choksi
Credits:
Duration: Jan -May


Instructor: Chitra Natarajan
Credits: 4
Duration:</dtrong


Semester -I (Aug-Dec 2005-06)

Instructor:Chitra Natarajan
Credits: 2
Duration:15 to 18 sessions (about 1.5 hours each) estimated session distribution is given. Actual number of sessions may differ. (Aug-Dec)

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala
Credits: 4
Duration: 30 sessions (Aug to Mid December)

Instructor: Arvind Kumar
Credits: 4
Duration: 45 contact hours

Instructor: Jayashree Ramadas
Credits: 4
Duration: Aug-Dec

Instructor: K. Subramaniam
Credits:4
Duration: Aug-Dec

Academic Year: 2004-2005

Semester – II (2004-05)

Instructor: S. C. Agarkar
Credits:4
Duration: Jan - May

 

Instructor: K. Subramaniam
Credits: 2
Duration:

Instructor: Beena Choksi
Credits:4
Duration:

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna
Credits: 4
Duration:
Instructor: K. Subramaniam
Credits: 2

Duration:

Instructor: K. Subramaniam
Credits2
Duration: 12 sessions (approx.), each  session of 2 hours

Semester – I (2004-05)

 

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna
Credits: 4
Duration: 24 Sessions Each session will be of two hours duration.

Instructor: H. C. Pradhan
Credits: 4
Duration:24 sessions each of 2 hours duration,  2 session per week

 

Instructor: S. C. Agarkar
Credits: 4
Duration:23 sessions (2 hours each), Twice a week August to November 2004.


Physics Problems: Design and Denouement
Instructor: Vijay A. Singh
Credits:2  
Duration:10 sessions (approx), 2 hours once a week,Sem-1: Aug – Nov 2004


Instructor: Sugra Chunawala
Credits: 2
Duration:12 sessions (approx.), 2 hours once a week, Sem-1: Aug – Nov 2004

Academic Year: 2003-2004

Semester – II (2003-04)

Instructor: K. Subramaniam
Credit: 2
Duration: Jan-May

 

Elements of Biophysics
Instructor: Vijay Singh
Credit: 4
Duration: Jan-May

 

Instructor: Jayashree Ramadas
Credit: 2
Duration: Jan-May

 

Instructor: Arvind Kumar
Credit: 

 

Readings in Gender and Science 
Instructor: Sugra Chunawala  
Credit: 2
Duration: Jan-May

Semester –I (2003-04)

Instructor: K. Subramaniam
Credit: 4
<divDuration: Aug-Dec

 

Instructor: Joel Mintzes
Credit: 2
Duration: 30 clock hours, June to July

Instructor: Amman Madan
Credit: 2
Duration: 30 clock hours, June to July

Instructor: H. C. Pradhan
Credits:2
Duration: 45 clock hours (Sept 03 to Jan 04)

 

Instructor: Arvind Kumar (assisted by Savita Ladge)
Credits: 2
Duration: 40 contact hours (Sept.– Dec.)

Academic Year: 2002-2003

Semester –II (2002-03)

Instructor: Jayashree Ramadas
Credit:  2
Duration: Jan-May

 

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna
Credit: 4
Duration: Jan-May

 

Semester –I (2002-03)

 

Instructor: H. C. Pradhan
Credit: 4
Duration: Aug-Dec

Instructor: Chitra Natarajan and Sugra Chunawala 
Credit: 4
Duration: Aug–Dec

Instructor: Jayashree Ramadas
Credit: 4
Duration: Sep–Dec

Academic Year: 2001-2002

Semester –II (2001-02)

Instructor: Chitra Natarajan and Sugra Chunawala
Credit: 2
Duration: Jan-May

 

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna
Credit: 1
Duration: Jan-May

Instructor: G. Nagarjuna
Credit: 4
Duration: Jan-May

Semester –I (2001-02)

Reading course on `Polyhedra' 
Instructor: K Subramaniam
Duration: Aug-Dec


Instructor: K. Subramaniam  
Credit: 4
Duration: Aug-Dec


Instructor: Chitra Natarajan and Sugra Chunawala
Credit: 2
Duration: Aug-Dec


Instructor: Hemachandra Pradhan
Credit: 2
Duration: Aug-Dec

Academic Year: 1999-2000

Semester: II (1999-2000)

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala
Credit: 4
Duration:

Academic Year: 1995-1996

Semester: II (1995-1996)

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala
Credit:
Duration:

Semester: I (1995-96)

Instructor: K. Subramaniam and G. Nagarjuna
Credit:
Duration:

 

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala
Credit:
Duration:

Academic Year: 1994-1995

Semester: II(1994-95)

Instructor: K. Subramaniam
Credit:
Duration:

Academic Year: 1992-1993

Semester: I (1992-1993)

Instructor: Sugra Chunawala
Credit:
Duration:

Academic Year: 1990-1991

Human Cognition [Semesters I and II (1990-91)]
Instructor: Jayashree Ramadas
Credit:
Duration: 2 Semesters